From off-campus, Lehman users will be prompted to log into databases, e-journals, e-books, and other subscription resources via their CUNYFirst Credentials.
Your CUNYFirst Credentials are the same as your BlackBoard Credentials. Using Firefox as your browser is recommended.
Academic OneFile: News publications such as Health and Medicine Week and articles from academic journals such as The Gerontologist and The Journals of Gerontology.
Academic Search Complete: Dozens of academic journals in gerontology, geriatrics, and related fields.
Annual Reviews: Journals reviewing each year's developments in psychology, anthropology, medicine, public health, biochemistry, pharmacology and toxicology, and other areas of science and social science.
Duke University Press Journals: Nearly 50 Duke journals, including the Journal of Health Politics, Policy and Law.
EBSCOhost Electronic Journals Service: Includes gerontology journals such as International Journal of Aging and Human Development.
JSTOR: More than 2,000 academic journals, with particular strength in back issues, as well as books and primary sources.
MasterFile Premier: Primarily academic journals, such as Gerontology and Geriatrics Education and Clinical Gerontologist, with some articles in general-interest magazines and newspapers.
Project Muse: Full-text articles from more than 550 peer-reviewed academic journals, such as the Canadian Journal on Aging, and more than 20,000 electronic books from a non-profit collaboration of libraries and publishers.
Scopus: Abstracts and citations of more than 20,000 peer-reviewed journals, mainly scientific, technical, medical, and social science.
General OneFile: Articles in general-interest periodicals, such as Women's Health Weekly and Managed Care Weekly
LexisNexis Academic: International, national and regional newspapers; wire services; broadcast transcripts; and other media resources.
MasterFile Premier: Primarily academic journals, such as Gerontology and Geriatrics Education and Clinical Gerontologist, with some general-interest magazines and newspapers.
Reader's Guide With Full Text: General-interest publications like Science, Fortune, and Time.
Ebsco General Science: Scientific publications, both focused (Gerontologist) and general-interest (Science)
Nature: Weekly publication covering science broadly
Science Direct: Full-text articles from more than 750 scientific, medical, and technical journals.
SpringerLink: Scientific documents from journals, books, series, protocols, and reference works published by scientific publisher Springer Verlag.
Wiley Online: Full text of articles in scientific, medical, and technical journals published by Wiley and Blackwell.
CINAHL Plus With Full Text: Indexing and full text for 750 journals and 240 books in nursing, as well as nursing dissertations, standards of practice, evidence-based care sheets, research instruments, educational software, and audiovisuals.
Health Reference Center: News media and academic journals in health.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition: Nursing journals, including Journals of Gerontology, Educational Gerontology, and Gerontologist.
Medline With Fulltext: Medical resources from the National Library of Medicine.
Nursing and Allied Health Collection: News publications such as Health and Medicine Week, nursing journals such as The Gerontologyst and The Journals of Gerontology, magazines, and books.
ProQuest Public Health: More than 400 publications in public health.
PubMed: Journals in the life sciences from the National Library of Medicine.
Wolters Kluwer: Ovid, Nursing and Social Work Resources: Nursing and social work journals such as the Journal of the American Geriatrics Society and Age and Ageing.
Soc INDEX With Full Text: More than 3,000 sociology journals, with concentrated coverage of about 400.
Social Sciences Full Text: More than 300 journals in the social sciences, including gerontology-related journals such as the Journal of Aging Studies.
Gale Psychology Collection: Academic journals in psychology, including gerontology-related journals such as the Journal of the American Geriatrics Society and the Journal of Gerontology, as well as magazines such as Psychology Today and Aging.
PsycARTICLES: Full text of more than 100 journals in psychology and related fields such as education, nursing, business, and neuroscience, including the Journal of Gerontopsychology and Geriatric Psychology.
PsycINFO: Journals in psychology and related fields such as medicine, law, social work, neuroscience, business, nursing, forensics, and engineering.
Gannett Newsstand: Newspapers owned by this leading media company.
Infotrac Newsstand: More than 1,000 newspapers, newswires, and other media.
New York Times in LexisNexis Academic: Full text from 1980.
Washington Post in LexisNexis Academic: Full text from 1977.
Gale Virtual Reference: Encyclopedias and other reference works in a broad range of fields, including more than 100 in medicine.
Oxford Reference: Dictionaries and other reference works in a broad range of fields.
Sage Reference Online: Wide-ranging reference works, including a social science library of more than 4,200 titles.
Encyclopedia of Social Work: 400 articles from the National Association of Social Workers Press and Oxford University Press.
Sage Reference Online: Social science library of more than 4,200 titles.
Education Source: Academic journals, including gerontology-related publications such as Educational Gerontology, as well as magazines and other resources.
ERIC: Comprehensive database on education from the U.S. Department of Education.
Professional Development Collection: Academic journals on professional development, including gerontology-related publications such as Educational Gerontology and Social Work Education.
Vocations and Careers Collection: Academic journals such as Nursing Education Perspective, as well as magazine and other resources on career development.
Ebsco E-Books: Wide-ranging collection of E-Books, including more than 200 on gerontology.
Global Issues in Context: Journal articles, media resources, and reference works on major issues.
Google Scholar: Search engine covering scholarly literature.