Search for databases for your research by database name or keyword(s). Students, faculty, and staff can access databases from off-campus by using their CUNY Credentials: firstname.lastname##@login.cuny.edu. This is the same login used to access Blackboard and CUNYFirst.
If you do not have CUNYFirst credentials and should have off-campus access, please fill the report a technical problem form
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Updated monthly, APA PsycBooks helps to build your institution’s digital library with an extensive collection of DRM-free, full-text ebooks. Coverage includes the most current scholarly and professional titles published by APA, as well as historical and classic works from the behavioral and social sciences.
APA PsycTests’ expertly-created metadata allows you to instantly find and download instruments for research and/or teaching. Focused primarily on unpublished tests, this database was designed to save your researchers time from having to reproduce tests when conducting research on previously measured constructs.
Each record provides a summary of the construct and users can find information on reliability, validity, and factor analysis when that data is reported in the source document. Records include supplemental information such as datasets, answer keys, scoring sheets, and test manuals, when available. Instructors can refer to the record’s Permissions field to easily determine if a test may be used for teaching.
Dive into the wide range of test types including test batteries, questionnaires, rating scales, surveys, and much more.
APA’s streaming video platform provides clinicians, counselors, instructors, and trainees the opportunity to sharpen their skills by observing candid, unscripted psychotherapy sessions featuring renowned therapists.
Access to the full text of 435 journals published by Cambridge University Press and covering the humanities, social and natural sciences, medicine, and English language teaching.
A transformative agreement has made these journals open access for reading. Open access publishing is available for many of these titles-contact michelle.ehrenpreis@lehman.cuny.edu for more information.
PrivCo is a resource for business and financial research on on-publicly traded companies, including family-owned, private equity-owned, venture-backed, and international unlisted companies. This database currently includes profiles for over 900,000 companies, 20,000 private equity and venture capital firms and investors, and 100,000 private market deals.
You will need to create an account to access this database. Once created, use this account whenever accessing PrivCo.
