Reference Works - Online
Comments (0)
Reference Books - Print
Encyclopedias, dictionaries and handbooks are excellent sources to get an introduction or overview on a topic, and to find search terms.
Biographical Dictionary of Social Welfare in America- HV 27 .B27 1986
Encyclopedias, dictionaries and handbooks are excellent sources to get an introduction or overview on a topic, and to find search terms.
Biographical Dictionary of Social Welfare in America- HV 27 .B27 1986
This biographical dictionary features essays on approximately 330 people in the fields of welfare, social insurance, public and mental health, and child welfare in America.
Careers in social work-HV10.5 .S56 1999
Useful for social work majors or readers considering the possibility of social work as a career, this new edition provides updated career facts and statistics.
Comprehensive handbook of social work and social welfare- HV40 .C635
Presents a comprehensive and up-to-date review of this constantly evolving field, featuring contributions from renowned national and international experts.
Encyclopedia of Social Work- HV35 .S6, 20th edition, 2008 Copies in Quick and Ready Reference and Reserve
The field's most comprehensive reference work for the general knowledge base of the profession. Four volumes provide nearly 3,000 pages of information on virtually every aspect of social work.
Handbook of Social Work Practice with Vulnerable and Resilient Populations, 2nd edition, 2001.
Copies in Quick and Ready Reference HV 91 .H265
The Social Work Dictionary-HV40 .C635 2008
Used extensively in schools of social work, social service agency libraries, and in social work offices worldwide, The Social Work Dictionary, 5th Edition is a staple in professional libraries.
Social Worker’s Desk Reference-HV40 .S6464

Loading...
